How to Prepare General Awareness for SSC CGL 2017

Jun 24 • General, SSC • 1849 Views • 2 Comments on How to Prepare General Awareness for SSC CGL 2017

How to Prepare General  Awareness for SSC CGL 2017

How to Prepare General  Awareness for SSC CGL 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Staff selection commission  ( SSC) conducts SSC CGL ( Combined Graduate Level)  every year. This year SSC CGL  2017  is conducting its examination in the month of August tentatively. The Sincere students of Best Academy in Delhi /NCR has already geared up their preparation. This post is dedicated to provide strategy of preparing the General Studies for SSC CGL examination.

General Studies is one of important section not only for SSC CGL Examination but also for the development of Knowledge of facts about the world. It is an essential part of every competitive exam of India. So let’s discuss a scenario that How to prepare  General Studies for SSC-CGL 2017. General Studies comprises of 25 Questions from 100 Questions of Tier I. The Exam Pattern of GS Section is given below-

 

Sl no.

No of Questions

No of marks

Time allotted

1.2550Stipulated time of 1 hr for 60 Questions

Join Whatsapp Group For SSC Exam

The General Studies comprises of several subjects like Indian Polity, Indian History, Geography, General Science ( Physics, Chemistry, and Biology), Current Affairs and Static GK.

 

Sub Topic

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016
( All shifts approximate)( Out of 25 Questions)

Geography061106060762
Chemistry040403090322
Computer010202020231
Economy110704060562
Biology060408060894
Indian History and Culture050605060543
Miscellaneous GK (Includes sports, honours, awards, current affairs, important dates)030510081096
Physics070604030451
Polity070508040662
Total50505050505025

Strategy for preparing  Subjects of General Studies

a) Indian PolityThis an important subject of General Studies. One should cover this topic with full coverage of all important articles and amendments.The Indian polity carries 4-5 Question out of 25 questions asked in GS Section. One should revise the important political parties, CAG, Prime Minister, President, ECI etc.

b) GeographyIn geography, there are three parts Astrophysics, Indian Geography, The World Geography. In the geography section, 80% of Questions are asked from Indian geography,

c) General Science –  This subject includes three further subjects – Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. Biology is of Immense importance among the three as it also includes enviroment related issues. Also the weight age of Physics and Chemistry is comparatively low as of biology.

d) Current AffairsIt is an essential part of preparation as it also serves the purpose of Interview. One should make note of all essential current affairs from examination point of view. Current Affairs comprises of 3-4 questions from 25 question.

e) Static GKThe static GK refers to all the things which do not change with respect to time. In this the countries, capitals, currencies, national parks, wildlife sanctuaries etc are asked-

Books and sources to refer-

a) SSC General Studies by Arihant Publications– This book provides you the essential previous year questions with detailed explanation.

b) SSC General Studies by Kiran Publications– This carries a Question Bank of  SSC CGL, CHSL, SSC MTS, SSC JE AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL EXAMS  conducted by SSC.

c)  General Studies for competitive examination by Plutus Academy-The Book carries comprehensive coverage of all topics of GS.

d) The Hindu Newspaper- It is the most renowned newspaper of the country and is the best source of vocabulary and current affiars.

e) PIB– This is the most preferable website for current and updated news.

 Join The best telegram group for discussion!!!

 

Tell us Your Queries, Suggestions and Feedback

Your email address will not be published.

2 Responses to How to Prepare General Awareness for SSC CGL 2017

  1. Monika Jaglan says:

    how to prepare for general awareness and english section for ssc cgl

  2. Monika Jaglan says:

    how to prepare for general awareness and english section for ssc cgl

« »