Placement paper for Indian Railways

Jan 5 • General • 2221 Views • 1 Comment on Placement paper for Indian Railways

  1. Destination India, conference on commerce and trade was organised at:

(a) Zurich (b) Bangalore (c) Singapore (d) Tokyo    ANS : (a)

 

2.According to a survey by Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry which of the following countries tops the list on labour productivity:

(a) India (b) Luxembourg (c) Belgium (d) France       ANS  : (b)

 

3.India’s first Asset Reconstruction Company road map was prepared by

a)  SBI (b) IDBI (c) ICICI (d) HDFC      ANS  : (c)

 

4.Which of the following country is the new member of International Coffee Organisation?

(a) India (b) Sri Lanka (c) Kenya (d) Vietnam       ANS  : (d)

5.Who among the following headed the Indo-UK Round Table conference held at London to strengthen bilateral ties between the two countries?

(a) Swaraj Paul (b) Jaswant Singh(c) K.C. Pant (d) Yashwant Sinha       ANS  : (c)

 

6.Diva a specially designed women’s international credit card has been launched by:

(a) Federal Bank (b) Standard Chartered Bank(c) Dresdner Bank (d) ABN-Amro Bank  ANS  : (b)

 

7.Richard Grasso is the head of:

(a) NASDAQ(b) London Stock Exchange(c) New York Stock Exchange(d) Dubai Stock Exchange ANS  : (c)

 

8.Indica is the multipurpose vehicle, launched by____at the international motorshow in Geneva.(a) TELCO (b) BAJAJ and SIL (c) LML (d) HONDA    ANS  : (a)

 

9. Match the following Company/organisation Chief Executive Officer

General Electricals A. Harvey PittII. Star Alliance B. S. DevarajahIII. Securities and C. Jeff Immelt Exchange Commission D. Cheong Choong KongIV. Manufacturer Association of Information Technology Code:I II III IV

(a) A B C D(b) B A C D(c) C D B A(d) D C A B     ANS  : (c)
 

10.Nokia Corporation, the leading mobile phone makers is a___based company.

(a) USA (b) Japan (c) Philippines (d) Finland        ANS  : (d)

 

11.ICENET is the network connecting the offices of the:

(a) Central Board of Excise and Customs(b) State Bank of India(c) Human Resource Ministry(d) External Affairs Ministry    ANS  : (a)

 

12.Geographical Information System Software known as Gram Chitra was unveiled

(a) C-DAC (b) Media Labs Asia(c) Satyam Infoway (d) Honda    ANS  : (b)

 

13.The Kofi Annan Institute for IT Excellence, has been set by India at____:

(a) Kenya (b) Guatemala (c) Ghana (d) Durban     ANS  : (c)

 

14. India’s first Defence Intelligence Agency became operational in___2002.

(a) June (b) March (c) April (d) May     ANS  : (c)

 

15.The first hydel project in Andaman and Nicobar islands has been commissioned by:

(a) NHPC (b) Dabhol Power Corporation(c) BHEL (d) NTPC     ANS  : (a)

 

16.First Indian Laboratory (and India to be the 26th country) to be accredited by the College of American Pathology is:

(a) Cipla lab (b) Speciality Ranbaxy Ltd(c) Zydus Cadila Ltd (d) Sun Pharma lab

 

17. Smart Kid Insurance policy has been launched for students by:

(a) Tata-AIG (b) SBI-Cardife (c) ICICI Prudential (d) LICI    ANS  : (a)

 

18.Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of Central Electricity Authority:

(a) J.L. Bajaj (b) H.L. Bajaj(c) Y.N. Prasad (d) J.L. Raina     ANS  : (b)

 

19.Chilka Development Authority, the first organisation in the Asian subcontinent to receive Ramsar Wetland Conservation Award for the year 2002 is in:

(a) Kerala (b) Orissa (c) Assam (d) Uttaranchal      ANS  : (b)

 

20.The chief architect of Ganga Action Plan, an environmentalist and recipient of various awards died recently. Name him.

(a) Md. Bazzi (b) Arshad-uz-Zaman(c) Dr T.N. Khoshro (d) George Soros    ANS  : (c)

 

21.CBE-2002 a NATO exercise by Canada, Greece, Hungary, Turkey, UK and US was launched in____, for NATO peace programme.

(a) Georgia (b) Angola (c) Durban (d) Ireland     ANS  : (a)

 

22.2002 MN is the name of:

(a) Supercomputer (b) Asteroid(c) Spacecraft (d) Star     ANS  : (b)

 

23.Orange Prizes given in the field of:

(a) Literature (b) sports (c) medicine (d) acting       ANS  : (a)

 

24.In the global tea production, India accounts for____per cent of tea production.

(a) 27 (b) 26.7 (c) 24.3 (d) 27.7     ANS  : (d)

 

25. USA has signed legislation to protect the country from biological terrorist attack worth:

(a) $ 4.6 billion (b) $ 6 billion(c) $ 7 billion (d) $ 8 billion    ANS  : (a)

 

26. World day to combat desertification and drought is observed on:

(a) June 17 (b) June 20 (c) April 17 (d) July 20       ANS  : (a)

 

27.Name the robot spacecraft, launched by NASA to observe frozen core of comets.

(a) Contour (b) Odyssey (c) Dumar (d) Columbia      ANS  : (a)

 

28.Blue Ocean, the World’s most powerful Supercomputer, is specifically designed for:

(a) NASA(b) US Naval Oceanographic office(c) US Federal Reserve Bank(d) US Intelligence Agency     ANS  : (b)

 

29.To review the disclosure and investor protection guidelines, a committee was constituted by SEBI under:

(a) T.N. Chaturvedi (b) A.K. Basu(c) N.J. Reddy (d) Y.H. Malegam    ANS  : (d)

 

30.First State to introduce a life insurance scheme covering 1.2 crore students and three lakh teachers is:

(a) Karnataka (b) Madhya Pradesh(c) Maharashtra (d) Rajasthan     ANS  : (a)

 

31.Which Indian cricketerhasbagged a deal with ESPN?

(a) Md Kaif (b) Yuvraj(c) Sachin Tendulkar (d) Anil Kumble    ANS  : (c)

 

32.Hrithik Roshan has turned down an offer to act in the Warner Brother’s film,____due to unavailability of dates.

(a) Escape from Taliban(b) Hamlet(c) Three Wall(d) Hey Ram! Genocide in the land of Gandhi      ANS  : (b)

 

33.The Shade of Swords  is a book written by:

(a) M.J. Akbar (b) Manil Suri(c) Urmila Lanba (d) Vasant Potdar  ANS  : (a)

 

34.India’s first Jan Shatabdi Express between Mumbai-Goa was commenced on:

(a) April 16, 2002 (b) April 20, 2002(c) June 20, 2002 (d) June 16, 2002  ANS  : (a)

 

35.Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of IIM Ahmedabad:

(a)Y.C. Deveshwar (b) N.R. Narayana Murthy(c) Sanjiv Gupta (d) M. Damodaran    ANS  : (b)

 

36. Automobile Industry’s man of the year 2002 is:

(a) Carlos Ghoshn (Japan) (b) Dr Mark Faber(c) Dr Doom (d) Lious Haochuang   ANS  : (a)

 

37. Who among the following has been named as the White Lightning in the cricket?

(a) Adam Parore (New Zealand)(b) Allan Donald (South Africa)(c) Ben Hollioake (Australia)           (d) Dion Nash (New Zealand)   ANS  : (b)

 

38.Who among the following is the official sponsors of the Indian team at the Asian Games to be held in Busan, South Korea?

(a) Phillips (b) Sahara (c) LG (d) Samsung     ANS  : (d)

 

39.Brand Mantras, is a book written by:

(a)Bimal Chowdhary (b) Shiv Khera(c) Arindam R. Chowdhary (d)Jagdeep Kapoor  ANS :(d)

 

40.Ist developing country in the world to make use of fire optics technology is:

(a) China (b) Japan (c) India (d) Vietnam    ANS : (c)

 

 

 

 

 

Tell us Your Queries, Suggestions and Feedback

Your email address will not be published.

« »