Sample Paper For Engineering Entrance Exams

Nov 2 • General • 12139 Views • 20 Comments on Sample Paper For Engineering Entrance Exams

Engineering Entrance Exam Question Papers

Sample Papers plays a very important part in the preparation of any Entrance Exam which helps to make a judgement preparation level before going for exam. Generally solved papers are more preferred as compared to unsolved as through solved paper Competitor can easily judge their capability. Here in this post, we have tried to made available Solved Sample Paper For Engineering Entrance Exams with more WBJEE, IIT, VITEEE, UPTU Engineering Entrance Exam Question Papers are present which help students to prepare for exam in a more better way.

Sample Paper For Engineering Entrance Exams

Engineering Entrance Exam Question Papers

Total questions:- 20
Time:- 1 hr
Total Marks:- 60

Section 1: Mathematics

1. The equation |x-2|+|x-9|=7 has solution if

(a) x=2            (b) x=9

(c) x>=9           (d) 2<=x<=9

ans(d)

2. The number of divisors of the form 4n+2 (n>=1) of the integer 240 is

(a) 4                 (b) 8

(c) 10               (d) 3

ans(a)

3.The maximum number of third order determinants that can be formed whose entries are only odd digits is

(a) 5*9               (b) 9^5

(c) 5^9               (d) 10^9

ans(c)

4.The last two digits of the number 3^400 is

(a) 39                 (b) 29

(c) 01                 (d) 43

ans(c)

5.The line x+3y-2=0 bisects the angle between a pair of straight lines of which one has the equation x-7y+5=0. The equation of the other line is

(a) 3x+3y-1=0         (b) x-3y+2=0

(c) 5x+5y-3=0         (d) 5x+5y+3=0

ans(c)

6.The line y=m1x, y=m2x and y=m3x meet the line x+y=1 at A,B,C respectively. If AB=BC, then 1+m1, 1+m2, 1+m3 are

(a) in A.P                (b) in G.P

(c) in H.P                (d)not the terms of a progression

ans(c)

7.The area of the triangle formed by the tangents from(4,10) to the parabola y^2=9x and the chord of contact of tangents is

(a) 2048/9               (b) 1024/9

(c) 2228/9               (d) 1114/9

ans(b)

8.The common tangents to y^2=8x and x^2+y^2=2 intersect at

(a) (-2,0)              (b) (2,0)

(c) (-4,0)              (d) (4,0)

ans(a)

9.A single letter is selected at random from the word ‘PROBABILITY’. The probability that it is a vowel is

(a) 3/11            (b) 4/11

(c) 2/11           (d) 1/3

ans(b)

10. The area in sq. units cut off from the parabola 4y=3x^2 and the line 2y=3x+12 is

(a) 20                (b) 27

(c) 3                  (d) 7

ans(b)

 Section 2; Physics & Chemistry

1.The velocity of a particle is given by v=20t^2-100t+50 where v is in metre per sec and t is in sec. The velocity when the acceleration a is zero is

(a) 75m/s              (b) -75m./s

(c) 150m/s            (d) -150m/s

ans(b)

2.Which of the following transitions in hydrogen atom emits the photon of lowest frequency?

(a) n=2 to n=1            (b) n=4 to n=2

(c) n=4 to n=3            (d) n=3 to n=1

ans(c)

3.Determine the depth of water that contains the same number of waves as 16 cm of glass when each is traversed by the same monochromatic light given u of water and glass are 4/3 and 3/2 respectively.

(a)18 cm               (b) 12 cm

(c) 15 cm              (d) 10 cm

ans(a)

4. The first excitation potential of a given atom is 10.2 volts. Then the ionisation potential must be

(a) 20.4v                   (b) 13.6v

(c) 30.6v                   (d) 40.8vb)

ans(b)

5.A wire suspended vertically from one end is stretched by a weight of 200N at other end. The wire stretches by 1mm. The energy gained by wire is

(a) 0.1 joule                   (b) 0.2 joule

(c) 0.4 joule                   (d) 10 joule

ans(a)

6.An electron is accelerated from rest by the application of a potential difference of v volts. What is the percentage change in its de brogile wavelength for a 1% change in V?

(a) 0.5% decrease                        (b) 1% increase

(c) 1% decrease                           (d) 0.25% increase

ans(a)

7.Calculate the mass of the photon with a wavelength corresponding to the series limit of the Balmer transitions of the He ion in kg.

(a) 4.22*10^-36                     (b) 2.24*10^-34

(c) 2.42*10^-35                     (d) 4.22*10^-36

ans(c)

8.Which is not a reducing agent?

(a) hypophosphorus acid                      (b) phosphorus scid

(c) nitrous acid                                      (d) orthophosphoric acid

ans(d)

9.The oxidation number of chromium in chromyl chloride and its geometry is

(a) +6,tetrahedral                    (b) +4,tetrahedral

(c) +6,octahedral                    (d) +4,square planar

ans(a)

10.The rearrangement of allyl phenyl ether to yield o-allyl phenol is associated with the name of

(a Fries                        (b) Jacobson

(c) Clasien                   (d) Fischer-Hepp

ans(c)

Find more Sample Paper For Engineering Entrance Exams in pdf

You may also like to visit Engineering Entrance Sample Paper

Readers can share their views through comment section.

Tell us Your Queries, Suggestions and Feedback

Your email address will not be published.

20 Responses to Sample Paper For Engineering Entrance Exams

  1. R.SUJATHA says:

    ENGINEERING ENTRANCE EXAM MODEL QUESTION PAPER WITH ANSWERS INCLUDING EXPLANATORY NOTES

  2. Anonymous says:
  3. Muhammed Ramees says:
  4. Rajendra bhatta says:

    ISC

  5. Mansi mishra says:
  6. Mansi mishra says:
  7. Mansi mishra says:
  8. Mansi mishra says:
  9. tanka jyoti shakya says:

    Enter your any educational query or doubt question paper of enheneering enyrance

  10. tanka jyoti shakya says:
  11. sreelakshmi says:

    entrance

  12. sreelakshmi says:

    entrance

  13. sreelakshmi says:

    entrance

  14. sreelakshmi says:

    entrance

  15. sreelakshmi says:

    entrance

  16. sreelakshmi says:

    entrance

  17. sreelakshmi says:

    entrance

  18. sreelakshmi says:
  19. gopika says:

    I hav some competitive questions for entrance exam

  20. MD INAMUL HASAN says:

    I AM UNDRSTND HW ARE PREPARATION ON ENGINEERING EXM

« »