Sample Paper of JIPMER in PDF

Sep 19 • Medical Sample Papers • 59357 Views • 88 Comments on Sample Paper of JIPMER in PDF

JIPMER Entrance Exam is the medical entrance exam conducted by Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research, Puducherry (JIPMER)to screen candidates for getting admissions to the MBBS courses offered by JIPMER.

Eligibility: Applying Students need to be passed their 10+2 or equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry , Biology and English as compulsory subjects. Those who have completed 17 years at the time of admission only they can apply for this exam.

JIPMER Exam Pattern and Format:-

JIPMER

Exam Pattern and Format

Time Duration: 2 hours 30 minutes

Total No. Of Questions: 200

Correct attempt: 1 mark for each correct answer.

Incorrect attempt: There is no negative marking for wrong answers

SubjectsTotal No. Of Questions
English50
Physics50
Chemistry50
Biology50

Sample Paper of JIPMER:-

1. The protein rich alga is:

(a) Ulothrix

(b) Spirogyra

(c) Nostoc

(d) Chlorella

 ANS:- d

EXPLANATION:- Chlorella, commonly known as space alga is a protein rich alga, 20% lipids, 20% carbohydrates and a little percentage of vitamin- B2, B12,C, H,K etc.

2. In a full wave rectifier circuit operating from 50Hz mains frequency, the fundamental frequency in the ripple would be

(a)    25 Hz

(b)   75 Hz

(c)    50 Hz

(d)   100hz

Ans:- a

3. The most stable conformation of 1,2-dihydroxyethene is

(a)    Anti

(b)   Staggered

(c)    Gauche

(d)   Eclipsed

Ans:- a

4. The escape velocity on the surface of earth is 11.2km/s. what would be the escape velocity on the surface of the another planet of the same mass but ¼ times the radius of the

(a)    22.4 km/s

(b)   67.2 km/s

(c)    44.8 km/s

(d)   89.6 km/s

Ans:- a

5. Floral formula of O+ K5C5A5+5G1- Å is

characteristic of the family:

(a) Papilionaceae

(b) Caesalpinoideae

(c) Cruciferae

(d) Mimosoideae

ANS:- b

EXPLANATION:- The member of sub-family Caesal pinieae have bracteate, zygomorphic, “bisexual, hypogynous, pentamerous flowers with S-sepals (polysepalous) 5-petals (polypeptalous), 5+5 stamens (polyandrous) and monocarpellary, superior ovary with marginal placentation.

6. The amphibians of plant kingdom are:

(a) algae

(b) bryophytes

(c) thallophytes

(d) floating plants

ANS:- b

EXPLANATION:- The bryophytes are terrestrial plants, generally growing in moist and shady places but always need water for fertilization.

7. A pump motor is used to deliver water at a certain rate from a given pipe. To obtain twice as much water from the same pipe at the same time, power of the motor has to be increased to

(a)    16 times

(b)   8 times

(c)    4 times

(d)   2 times

Ans:- d

8. The law of limiting factors for photosynthesis was enunciated by:

(a) R. Hill

(b) Calvin

(c) Krebs

(d) Blackman

ANS:- d

9. Who said that “transpiration is a necessary evil”?

(a) Curtis

(b) Steward

(c) Andersen

(d) J.C. Bose

 ANS:- a

10. Weightlessness experienced while orbiting the earth , in spaceships, is the result of

(a)    acceleration

(b)   inertia

(c)    zero graviy

(d)   center of gravity

Ans:- a

11. Hydrolysis of sucrose in the presence of an acid is an example of

(a)    second order reaction

(b)   First order reaction

(c)    Fermentation

(d)   Pseudo first order reaction

Ans:- d

12. By opening the door of a refrigrator which is inside a room, you can

(a)    cool the room to a certain extent

(b)   cool it to the temperature inside the refrigerator

(c)    ultimately warm the room slightly

(d)   neither cool nor warm the room

Ans:- c

13. Biotic factors are:

(a) chemical factors of soil which affect life

(b) physical factors of soil which affect life

(c) all living organisms which influence other organisms

(d) factors of atmosphere which affect life

ANS:- c

EXPLANATION:- Biotic factors include all the living organisms which influence the other organisms.

14. The capacity of a parallel plate capacitor depends on the

(a)    type of metal used

(b)   thickness of plates

(c)    potential applied across the plates

(d)   seperation between plates

Ans:- d

15. A thermoelectric refrigerator works on

(a)    Joule effect

(b)   Seebeck effect

(c)    Peltier effect

(d)   Thermionic effect

Ans:- c

16. Nitrobenzene gives nitrobenzene and hydrazobenzene when reduced

(a)    In acid medium

(b)   In neutral medium

(c)    Electrolytiaclly

(d)   In alkaline medium

Ans:- d

17. The coefficient of mutual inductance, when magnetic flux changes by 0.02 Wb and current changes by 0.01A is

(a)    2 H

(b)   3 H

(c)    4 H

(d)    8 H

Ans: – a

18. Which of the following exhibits a direct proportionality to transpiration?

(a) Light and RH

(b) Temperature and RH

(c) Temperature and wind

(d) RH and wind

ANS:- c

19. Lactic acid is produced by Rhizopus species:

(a) R. oryzae

(b) R. stolonifer

(c) R. nodosus

(d) R. sexualis

ANS:- c

EXPLANATION:- Rhizopus species causing fermentation are: R. nodosus – Lactic acid fermentation.

20. A metal block is expressed to beams of X-rays of different wavelength. X-rays of which wavelength penetrate most?

(a)    0.2 nm

(b)   0.6 nm

(c)    0.4 nm

(d)   0.8 nm

Ans:- a

21. Phenyl magnesium bromide is made to react with ethylene oxide and the product on hydrolysis gives

(a)    Ethyl phenyl ether

(b)   2-phenyl ethanol

(c)    Methyl phenyl ether

(d)   Benzyl alcohol

Ans:- b

22. If the cold junction of thermocouple is lowered then the neutral temperature

(a)    increases

(b)   approaches inversion temperature

(c)    decreases

(d)   remains the same

Ans:- d

23. The most important force which pulls water up in tall trees is:

(a) imbibition force

(b) osmotic force

(c) cohesive force

(d) electromagnetic force

ANS:- c

EXPLANATION:- The most important force which pulls water up in the tall trees is the cohesive (inter-molecular) force between H2O molecules.

24. The plant Cuscuta show maximum photosynthesis in:

(a) red light

(b) blue light

(c) green light

(d) no photosynthesis at all

ANS:- d

25. A 50 Kg man with 20 Kg load on his head climbs up 20 steps of 0.25m height each. The work done is climbing is

(a)   5 J

(b)   350 J

(c)   100 J

(d)   3430 J

Ans:- d

26. Bakelite is a copolymer of

(a)    Phenol-acetaldehyde

(b)   Butadine-ethyalcohol

(c)    Phenol-formaldehyde

(d)   Butadiene-acrylonitrile

Ans:- c

27. If the cathode rays are projected at the right angles to a magnetic field, their trajectory is

(a)   ellipse

(b)   circle

(c)   parabola

(d)   unaltered

Ans:- b

28. Kappa particles indicate:

(a) nuclear inheritance

(b) cytoplasmic inheritance

(c) mutation

(d) nucleo- cytoplasmic inheritance

ANS:- b

EXPLANATION:- Kappa particles are found in Paramecium and possess cytoplasmic inheritance.

29. The incomplete breakdown of sugars in anaerobic respiration results in the formation of:

(a) fructose and water

(b) glucose and CO2

(c) alcohol and CO2

(d) water and CO2

ANS:- c

EXPLANATION:- By figure

30. The relationship and the density of a gas expressed by boyel’s law P=KD holds true

(a)     for the any gas under any conditions

(b)   For some gases under any conditions

(c)    Only if the temperature is kept constant

(d)   Only if the density is constant

Ans:- c

You can also download the syllabus in PDF form.

Click here to download:

JIPMER Sample Paper 1

JIPMER Sample Paper 2

JIPMER Sample Paper 3

Readers can give their suggestions / feedbacks in the given below comment section to improve the article. We’ll be glad to have it.

Related Topics:

AIPMT Sample Paper

Medical Sample Paper

Tell us Your Queries, Suggestions and Feedback

Your email address will not be published.

88 Responses to Sample Paper of JIPMER in PDF

  1. suraj singh says:

    Jipmer questions required

  2. mamta kumari says:
  3. mamta kumari says:
  4. mamta kumari says:
  5. songja inhti says:
  6. songja inhti says:
  7. songja inhti says:
  8. songja inhti says:
  9. songja inhti says:
  10. songja inhti says:
  11. Thomas Edison says:

    neet

  12. Thomas Edison says:

    neet

  13. Thomas Edison says:
  14. Thomas edison says:
  15. Anonymous says:
  16. Sapna Gehlaut says:

    12th class

  17. Md Adil sharab raza says:
  18. alok bera says:

    Enter your any educational query or doubtnghc

  19. alok says:
  20. Nagendra Mule says:

    No doubt

  21. Nagendra Mule says:

    No doubt

  22. Nagendra Mule says:

    No doubt

  23. Nagendra Mule says:

    No doubt

  24. Nagendra Mule says:

    No doubt

  25. Nagendra Mule says:

    No doubt

  26. Nagendra Mule says:

    No doubt

  27. Nagendra Mule says:

    No doubt

  28. Nagendra Mule says:

    No doubt

  29. Nagendra Mule says:

    No doubt

  30. Nagendra Mule says:

    No doubt

  31. Nagendra Mule says:
  32. Nagendra Mule says:
  33. Nagendra Mule says:
  34. Nagendra Mule says:
  35. Nagendra Mule says:
  36. Nagendra Mule says:
  37. Nagendra Mule says:
  38. Nagendra Mule says:
  39. Nagendra Mule says:
  40. Nagendra Mule says:
  41. Nagendra Mule says:
  42. Nagendra Mule says:
  43. nabin karki says:
  44. nabin karki says:
  45. nabin karki says:
  46. nabin karki says:
  47. nabin karki says:
  48. Anonymous says:
  49. Ansari Shakeel says:

    Self studying

  50. Anonymous says:
  51. Anonymous says:
  52. kirti singh says:

    english practice for jipmer

  53. kirti singh says:

    english practice for jipmer

  54. kirti singh says:

    english practice for jipmer

  55. N. Srimathi says:

    I need model questions paper for bsc nursing staff nurse examination in job

  56. Shyamala says:

    Explain about jipmer and aimpt.

  57. mala sri says:

    it makes us practice well . tq and pls do update more questions

  58. mala sri says:

    sir what is the minimum mark should someone score to be selected in the exam incase for a bc community candidate

  59. Aurokrushna Mohanty says:

    i want to know about total mbbs application forms and about all type of mbbs examinations.I frequently want to crack any goverment reputed mbbs examination.

  60. Aurokrushna Mohanty says:

    i want to know about total mbbs application forms and about all type of mbbs examinations.I frequently want to crack any goverment reputed mbbs examination

  61. MANJULA.S says:

    how to prepare in entrance exam?
    model question paper

  62. appu says:

    I want to know about the jipmer question paper pattern

  63. Ezil malavika says:

    is there any paramedical courses available in JIPMER and is there any exam required to be written for Bsc courses

  64. sumithradevi says:

    i want to study bsc cardiology .which is the best college to study .i got 150.5 as the cut off for medicine in HSC exam

  65. subastri says:

    jipmer test the previous year question paper with answer

  66. indhugayathri a says:

    is it enough practising previous year paper to face jipmer exam?

  67. Muthuprakash.b says:

    All questionpaper with answer download in her phone

  68. BIVAB MANDAL says:

    JIPMER MBBS QUESTION PATTERN & MODEL QUESTION PAPER OF 2017

  69. v.valarmathi says:

    need jipmer 10 years question papers with answer key

  70. Aditya singh says:

    In b.sc. Which course should I opt so that later I can study stem cell research.

  71. nidhi says:

    I am trying to know what all exam forms are still there available for medical?

  72. Prakash says:

    Enter your any educational query or doubt question

  73. Apurva says:

    Respected sir,/mam,
    Can I crack aiims and jipmer in last 20 days by solving last 30-40 years previous years question paperscan I can I get those many previous years question papers or question bank?????
    In pdf form or by book??

  74. viknesh says:

    how to face on mbbs exame question and how to prepare on neet examination\

  75. Preethi.R says:

    what is the difference between thrombus and embolus

  76. R.Roseline Kiruba says:

    I am going to write JIPMER Allied Course Entrance Exam.So,I need Model Question Papers for it.

  77. p.venupriya says:

    I want jipmer previous year question papers with answers ? please sir .

  78. ARAVIND VENKATESH K says:

    I have scored 66 in COMEDK entrance exam am I eligible for admission in COMEDK

  79. MALAVIKA A S says:

    I WANT TO DOWNLOAD PREVIOUS YEARS JIPMER QUESTION PAPERS

  80. SNEKHA A says:

    I WANT MODEL QUESTION PAPER FOR WORKOUT TO TAKE TRAINING

  81. Sudha Chandan says:

    Sir what materials are prefered/prepared to crack jipmer

  82. JHOBIKA SHREE.R says:

    PLEASE SEND QUESTION AND ANSWERS SOLVED PREVIOUS YEARS TO MY EMAIL

  83. Giridharan.M says:

    want sample and previous years question papers of jipmer

  84. BHARATHKUMAR B says:

    HOW CAN I GET MBBS GOVT SEAT IN TAMILNADU IF I GOT LESS MARK (i.e)1160

  85. D.AKHIL says:

    how many previous year questions asked in coming jipmer mbbs entrance exam?

  86. Shivi Agrawal says:

    i wanna get previous year question paper of jipmer specially of year 2015 , 2014

  87. sumeet kumar behera says:

    is jipmer exam is in online mode or pen-paper mode ?

  88. priya says:

    define xylem sap, DPD And what is hydrostatic pressure???

« »