Sample Paper of WBJEE Mathematics

Apr 18 • Engineering Sample Papers • 8432 Views • 18 Comments on Sample Paper of WBJEE Mathematics

Sample Paper of WBJEE Mathematics described in detains those who are going to appear in the WBJEE Mathematics learn here for improvement of their skills and can also judge their capability.

State Govt. organize WBJEE(West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination) as a centralised test for admission of students to various private and government. Medical and Engineering institutions in West Bengal.Students after their 12th can appear for this test for graduation courses.Two different tests are organised for all those candidates seeking admission in medical colleges and engineering colleges. In medical test students will have to answer questions from biology whereas in engineering test they will have to answer mathematics questions..Physics and chemistry are common to both the test.

Exam Pattern has been changed from 2012,the question paper contains only MCQ questions having same weightage as that of 2 marks short answer questions in the previous years question paper.Each paper contains 80 questions and it has been divided in to two test-1st test contains 60 MCQ questions of 1 mark each and 2nd test 20 MCQ of 2 marks each.Negative marking is also there for every incorrect answer

Here I have set mathematics questions to help the students to prepare well for the exam.Go through it once.

Questions:

WBJEE Mathematics Sample Papers

WBJEE Entrance Exam

Sample Paper of wbjee Mathematics

Q1. If three unequal numbers x, y, z are in A.P. and are such that  y-x,  z-y,  x are in G.P. then x:y:z is equal to

a)    2:3:4             b)    1:2:4           c)    1:3:5           d)    1:2:3

 

 

Q2. The value of x for which the value of 8x-x^2-15 is greatest is,2

a)  -4         b)  4          c)  0          d)  -8

 

Q3. If a>1, then the roots of the equation (1-a)x^2+3ax-1=0 are

a)      both positive    b)     both negative    c)     opposite in signs   d)     imaginary conjugates

 

Q4. The number of words that can be made by writing down the letters of the word CALCULATE such that each word starts and ends with a consonant is,

a)       7!          b)      7!/2          c)      5/2 (7!)          d)      2 !

 

Q5.  let p be a relation on a non empty set A and p=p^-1 then p is

a)      reflexive     b)   symmetric     c)   transitive     d)   none of these

 

Q6. George shows patience in 45% cases of conversation, while Tony does the same in 65% cases. They are likely to behave differently in

a)      15.75% cases      b)    35.75% cases      c)    19.15% cases      d)    51.50% cases.

 

Q7. The number of solutions of the equation sinx = x is

a)      0          b)    1          c)    2          d)   infinitely many

 

Q8. The number of solutions of tan(5∏ cosx) = cot(5∏ sinx) in 0< x <2∏ is

a)      2         b)    21         c)    12         d)    14

 

Q9. The co-ordinates of the points A, B, C are (-1,-1) (5,7) and (1,-15). The length of the median through A is

a)      √41 unit       b)    √29 unit       c)    5 unit       d)      none of these

 

Q10. In an acute angle triangle ABC if a= 3 cm b= 3√3 cm and A= 30° then B will be

a)      30°          b)   45°         c)     60°          d) 75°

 

Q11. If the ex-radii of a triangle are in H.P then the corresponding sides are in

a)      H.P          b)    A.P           c)    G.P          d)    none of these

 

Q12. The equation of the straight line passing through the intersection of the lines 3x+4y+5 = 0 and 4x+6y = 6 are perpendicular to 7x-5y+4 = 0 is,

a)      5x + 7y -2 = 0       b) 5x + 7y -3 = 0        c) 5x + 7y + 3 = 0       d) 5x + 7y +2 = 0

 

Q13. If a, b ,c are in H.P the a/bc, 1/c, 1/b are in

a)      H.P          b) A.P           c) G.P           d) none of these

 

Q14. A integer is chosen t random from the first two hundred digits. The probability that the integer chosen is divisible by 6 or 8 is,

a)      ½              b) ¼             c) ¾        d) none of these

 

Q15. The displacement s of a particle in time t is given by s= 3 cos2t + 4 sin2t. if f be the acceleration at time t then

a)      f= 5s             b) f= -5s             c) f= 4s            d) f= -4s

 

Answers:

1: Ans. d) 1:2:3     2:  Ans. b) 4     3: Ans.  a) both positive.      4:  Ans. c) 5/2(7!)     5:  Ans. b) symmetric     6:  Ans. d) 51.50% cases.     7:  Ans. b) 1     8:   Ans. d) 14    9:  Ans.  c) 5unit.     10:  Ans.  c) 60°.     11:  Ans. b)A.P     12: Ans.  d) 5x + 7y +2 = 0      13:   Ans. a) H.P    14:  Ans.  b) ¼   15:  Ans. d) f= -4s.

Tell us Your Queries, Suggestions and Feedback

Your email address will not be published.

18 Responses to Sample Paper of WBJEE Mathematics

  1. PANKAJ GUPTA says:
  2. Pintu Sardar says:

    Math questions paper

  3. Pintu Sardar says:
  4. Shashank pandey says:

    12

  5. Anonymous says:
  6. Top Engineering Colleges Under WBJEE with Opening and Closing RanksOurEdu Blog | Exam,coaching, schools,college ranking and Job information says:

    […] Sample Paper of WBJEE Mathematics […]

  7. Deepa pandey says:

    i want sample test papers to solve ,and prepare for wbjee………..

  8. ANCHAL says:

    HOW TO SCORE MORE MARKS IN WBJEE TO GET JADAVPUR UNIVERSITY

  9. kingmaxnhdh says:

    6…

    A work of a harvest,truly because of your difficult writing, we can feel so much weal, learn more our own understanding of their. The world could be so good….

  10. Khyati Miglani says:

    This sample paper is really helpful for the students. Maths section is very important section of any exam.

  11. Khyati Miglani says:

    West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination for admission in engineering in west Bengal board of examination. Some helpful questions are here in the above article. Go through it.

  12. Sounak Ghosh says:

    WBJEE is a gateway for seeking admission in the engineering colleges in west bengal excluding the IIT kharagpur and the NIT durgapur but there are top colleges like jadavpur university BESU and many more.So this sample paper will really be very helpful for students who are preparing for WBJEE as well as other engineering entrances of the country…

  13. Tapash Mazumder says:

    WBJEE is a very reputated exam for getting admission to top engineering colleges in West Bengal. A sample paper required to be posted.

  14. Soubarna Biswas says:

    WBJEE is the main joint entrance exam atleast for the students from west bengal. Though students from other state also apply for it because it is the only joint entrance exam where also 85% of the students get their college to continue their higher education, graduation level of engineering. Otherwise they either had to go for plane honours line, or had to waste their one full year for again giving entrance exam. It is so because we know everybody’s luck is not same all the time, even a bright student may not perform well in any exam, but that does not means he/she is not a good student. Also mathematics is a very important subject. So students prepare well. ALL THE BEST!

  15. RANJIT SINGH says:

    Maximum no. of students of west Bengal mainly focussing on WBJEE other than IITJEE.So this paper is very useful for a student of west bengal.

  16. Rashmi Rani says:

    WBJEE is one of the most popular engineering entrance exam. This is held under west Bengal university of technology and has the highest number of seats in the qualified category. so there is a lot of chance of qualifying this exam if one prepares well. This article is on the maths section of wbjee. go through this and do well.

  17. Shruti Priya says:

    West Bengal Joint Entrance Exam is one of the competitive exam after 12th boards.After cracking this the students will get admission in different colleges under WBUT. Here is the sample paper of mathematics go through this you will get the idea regarding the questions.

  18. Kriti Das says:

    WBJEE is the way to get admission in some of the very good engineering colleges in West Bengal.This sample paper on WBJEE mathematics paper is sure to help all those who wish to study in the institutes like Jadavpur University ,BESU etc.

« »