Placement and Interview process for shriram EPC ltd.

May 28 • General, Resources • 3684 Views • 4 Comments on Placement and Interview process for shriram EPC ltd.

Placement and Interview process for shriram EPC ltd

shriram

shriram EPC Logo.

Shriram EPC, the flagship company of the Shriram EPC Group is a part of the US$ 9 billion Shriram Group which has diverse interests across

    • Financial Services

kk

  • IT Services
  • Project Engineering & Construction
  • Property Development
  • Life Insurance
  • General Insurance

Shriram EPC (SEPC), a US$ 332 Million company provides end-to-end solutions to engineering challenges, offering multi disciplinary design, engineering, procurement, construction and project management services. SEPC is focused on providing turnkey solutions in the following Business Segments:

  • Process & Metallurgy
  • Power
  • Water Infrastructure
  • Mining & Mineral Processing

Company Snapshot

Started in the year of 2000 with headquarters in Chennai
High-end engineering services company providing EPC &
Turnkey solutions Manpower & Infrastructure

  • 2400 employees
  • 1850 engineers & technical staff
  • Offices in Kolkata, Delhi & Mumbai
  • Overseas offices at Beijing
  • Turnover of over Rs.1862 crores (US $ 332 million) as on March 31st 2012
Managing Director and CEO:
Chairman
Joint Managing Director

Communication Address:

18/3, 4th Floor, Sigappi Achi Building,
Rukmini Lakshmipathi Salai (Marshalls Road)
Egmore Chennai 600 008
Tamil Nadu
India
Tel : +91-44-49015678
Fax: +91-44-49015655
Email : info@shriramepc.com

Job opportunities:

Currently (may 2013) there is no job opportunities available in Shriram EPC ltd, with in the next quoter the management decide to take minimum of 20 to 25 Engineers of below category

  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Instrumentation Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Mechatronics Engineering

But if you are interested then post your resume in the below link

 

Interview Process

  1. Written test
  2. Group Discussion
  3. Technical come Personal Interview

Written test model questions

1. The average age of the students in a class of 39 is 15 years .If the teacher’s age is included, then the average increases by 3 months .Find the age of the teacher.
A) 25 years
B) 27 years
C) 35 years
D) 28 years
ans A
2. The average of 8 numbers is 14. The average of 6 of these numbers is 16.The average of the remaining 2 numbers ?
A)4
B) 8
C)16
D)none

ans B
3. The average of 10 numbers is 7 . If each of these numbers are is multiplied by 12 ,then the average will be:
A) 7
B)19
C) 82
D) 84
ans D
4. The average of 6 numbers is 30.If the average of first 4 is 25 and that of last 3 is 35, the 4th number is :
A) 25
B) 30
C)35
D)40
ans A
5. The average age of thirty students is 9 years .If the age of the teacher is included in it, and it becomes 10 years . Then the age of the teacher (in years ) is :
A) 27
B) 31
C) 35
D) 40
ans D
6. After replacing an oldest member by a new member in the club, it was found that the average age of 5 members in that club is the same as it was three years ago. Then what is the difference between the ages of the replaced and the new member ?
A) 15 yrs
B) 8 yrs
C) 4 yrs
D) 2 yrs
ans A
7. Three years ago , the average age of P1, P2 and P3 was 27 years and that of P2 and P3, 5 years ago was 20 years. P1’s present age is :
A) 30 yrs
B) 35 yrs
C) 40 yrs
D)48 yrs
ans C
8. 3 years ago, the average age of a family of FIVE members was 17 years. A baby having been born before 3 years , the average age of the family is the same today. The present age of the baby is :
A) 2 yrs
B) 2.4 yrs
C) 3 yrs
D)1.5 yrs
ans A
9. The average weight of six men decreases by 3 kg when one of them weighing 80 kg is replaced by a new man. Then weight of the new man is ?
A) 56kg
B) 58 kg
C)62 kg
D) 76 kg
ans C
10. If the average of 10 numbers (repeat of the number is possible) is 7 .If each of these number is multiplied by 12 (individually), then the average of new set of numbers is :
a) 7
B) 19
C) 82
d) 84
ans D
11. A batsman scores 87 runs in his 17th inning and this increased his average by 3. Find his average after this innings.
A) 39 B) 38 C) 38.5 D) 39.5
ans A
12. Out of 4 numbers ,the average of first 3 is 16 and that of the last 3 is 15 .If the last number is 18,then the 1st number is :
A) 20
B) 21
C) 23
D) 25
Ans B
13. P1, P2 and P3 started a business by investing
Rs. 1, 20,000, Rs. 1, 35,000 and Rs 1, 50,000 respectively. Find the
share of P3, out of an annual profit of Rs 56,700.
A) Rs .16, 800
B) Rs.18, 900
C) Rs.21, 000
D) none
ANS: C
14. P1 and P2 started a business investing Rs. 22,500 & Rs.35, 000 respectively. Out of a total profit earned Rs. 13,800 what is P2’s share ?
A) Rs .5400
B) Rs. 7200
C) Rs. 84,000
D) 94,000
ANS: C
15. P1 starts the business with Rs. 35,000 and after 5 months, P2 joins with P1 as his partner. After 1 year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2:3. What is P2’s contribution in the capital?
A) Rs .7500
B) Rs. 8000
C) Rs. 8500
D) Rs. 9000
ANS: D

For answers of these questions:Please click here

Group Discussion

topic:

  1. Education is only way to get success
  2. Is ILP breaking the relationship between Indian players
  3. Brain Drain
  4. Is cricket hampering the growth of other sports in India
  5. Importance of social media in politics
  6. Who is responsible for teasing boys or girls
  7. Critism is good
  8. Chiniese goods -dumping or marketing
  9. Is cricket hampering the growth of other sports in India
  10. Gold investment by Indians is Bad

Final Round

The questions will be based on your area of interest and some personal questions about your family & about you.

Tell us Your Queries, Suggestions and Feedback

Your email address will not be published.

4 Responses to Placement and Interview process for shriram EPC ltd.

  1. M.saravanan says:

    Diploma in civil engineering

  2. M.saravanan says:

    Diploma in civil engineering

  3. M.saravanan says:
  4. M.saravanan says:

« »