Bihar Board Biology Sample Paper for Class 12

Jul 1 • Board Sample Papers • 23987 Views • 106 Comments on Bihar Board Biology Sample Paper for Class 12

The establishment of the Bihar Educational Board was done by the government of Bihar with the aim of uplifting the then socio- economic development of the state. The given Biology Sample Paper for Class 12 for Bihar Board is made for students to check their preparations and the amount of practice required for important topics. I have prepare this biology sample paper for class 12 by taking help from various previous year board sample papers and model papers published by BSEB. Hope this will help you to solve your problems.

Solved Biology Sample Paper for Class 12

Solved Biology Sample Paper for Class XII

About BSEB: The exams under BSEB are held with strict rules and regulations. The Bihar Board also organise departmental examinations such as Diploma in Physical Education, Certificate in Physical Education and Teachers Training Examination on certain terms and condition as laid down by the State Government. Usually  every year the Board organize the Annual Secondary Examination in the month of February to March and Supplementary Examination in the month of August to September on the basis of course as well as syllabus prescribed by the state Government.

Biology Sample Paper for Class 12 of Bihar Board

(General Instructions) :
a) All Questions are compulsory
b) There is No negative marking for any wrong answer.
c) Questions are in two sections.

(OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS) [42 Mark]

Directions to Questions 1 to 20:  There are only one correct answer. You have to choose that answer.

1.GM Plants are useful in :
(A)  increasing crop yield
(B) producing disease resistant plants
(C) increasing dronght resistant plants
(D) all of these

Answer- b

2. The theory of Origin of Species by natural selection was proposed by—
(A)  Charles Darwin
(B) Lamarck
(C) Ernst Hacckel
(D)  Malthus

Answer- a

3.  An enzyme used to cut DNA—
(A) Pectinase
(B) Ligase
(C) Restriction endonuclease
(D)Lysozyme

Answer- c

4. What is the position of a tiger in a food chain shown below ?
(Grass → Deer → Tiger)
(A)Producer
(B) Primary Consumer
(C) Secondary Consumer
(D) Decomposer

Answer- c

5. Replication of DNA needs
(A) DNA Ligase
(B) DNA Ploymerase
(C) DNA Polymerase and DNA Ligase
(D) Translocase and RNA Polymerase

Answer- c

6. Dudhwa National Park is situated in
(A) Assam
(B) U.P.
(C) Gujarat
(D) West Bengal

Answer- b

7. Seeds of fruits are transformed to:
(A) Corolla
(B) style
(C) wall of avary
(D) ovule

Answer- d

8. Which one of the following is oviparous?
(A) Flowering plants
(B) Crocodile
(C) Woman
(D) Monkey

Answer- 9

9. Cancer of epithelial tissue is called
(A) Lymphona
(B)Liposa
(C) Leukaemia
(D) Carinoma

Answer- d

10. Which are of the following works as biofertilizer in Paddy field ?
(A) blue-grane algae
(B)yeast
(C) funge
(D) insect pest

Answer- c

In each question from Q. No. 11 to 15 two statements (Statement I and Statement II) are given. Choose the correct option for each question out of options (a), (b), (c) and (d) on the basis of given statements. marks Awarded: 5 *1= 5

(a) If both the statements are true and statement Ii is the correct explanation of statement I.
(b) If both the statements are true and statement II is not the correct explanation of statement I.
(c) If statement I is true and statement Ii is false.
(d) If statement I is false and statement II is true.

11. (Statement)I: Opium is a narcotic drug.
(Statement)II:  Opium is obtained from a plant Papaver sominiferum.
Answer- b

12. Statement I: Insulin produced by the application of biotechnology is known as humulin.
Statement II: Insulin is a type of hormone.
Answer- b

13. Statement I  Archacopteryx is a connecting link between-birds and mammals.
Statement II :Archaeopteryx is an extinct bird.
Answer- c

14. Green plants are known as producers.
Statement II: They convert light energy into chemical energy.
Answer- a

15. statement I: Male gametes are haploid cells
Statement II: Male gametes have n number of chromosomes.
Answer- a

Q. No.16 to 18 is for right have more than one correct answer. Select the correct answer to each questions. Marks Awarded: 3 × 1 = 3

 16. Surgical methods adopted for population control are)
(a) Vasectomy
(B) Tubectomy
(C) Condom

Answer- a, b

17. Method of protein synthesis involves
(A) Replication
(B)Transcription
(C) Trans-location
(D) Duplication

Answer- a,b

18. Which one of the following is included in animal husbandry?
(A) Bee keeping
(B) Poultry farming
(C)Fish farming
(D)Organic farming

Answer- a, b , c

Q. No. 19 to 22 are of 2 column matching type. Match correctly. 4 × 1 =4
(Column)–I                                                                      (Column)–II
19.Global warming                                                     (A) Hybridoma technology
20. Monoclonal antibodies                                         (B) Bacteria and Fungi
21. Clitoris                                                                 (C) CO2
22.  Antibiotics                                                           (D) Homologons to penis

Answers: 19- (c) 20- (a) 21- (d) 22- (b)

Q. No. 23 to 25 are comprehensive type. Read carefully the passage and select one correct of given four questions. 3 × 2 =6
All the organisms found on the earth maintain their continuity by reproduction. By the process of reproduction organisms produce same offspring. Although the offspring are similar in appearance. They differ from each other at least in some characters. This is called variation. As you know in all organisms nucleus are found in the cells Nucleus contains chromosomes made up of DNA and protect. These chromosomes are the carrier of hereditary characters, which pass from parents to offspring.

23. Which one of the following is the carrier of hereditary characters ?
(A)  Chromosome
(B)  Mitochondria
(C)   Nucleolus
(D)  Protein molecule

Answer- a

24. The differences found in the similar offspring reproduced by common parents are called:
(A)  Evolution
(B)  Variation
(C)  Mutation
(D)  homologous structures

Answer- b

25.By which phenomenon each organism maintains its continuity ?
(A) Evolution
(B) Heredity
(C) Reproduction
(D) Variation

Answer- c

(NON-OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS) [42 Mark]
(Short Answer questions) : 11 × 2 = 22

Instruction : Q. No. 1 to 11 are Short Answer Type Questions. Every question is of 2 marks each.You have to do it by yourself.
1- Describe the various forms of bacteria.

2- How would you distinguish monocots from dicots.

3- Differentiate between tap root & advetitiious root

4- Define viripary ?

5- Who is father of Microbilogy ?

6- What is Micrococcus ?

7-Define alage ?

8- What are diatomnes

9- Name the tissue which connect musscle to a bone

10- Write notes on a locomotion in Earthworm.

(Long Questions) : [3 × 5 = 15]
Instructions : Question No. 12 to 15 are long water type carrying 05 marks.
11- (Describe the function of Nucleus.

12- List the important function of blood plasma ?

13- Sketch the reproductive system of Cockroach and level in properly.

14-Describe prophase of meiosis.
Or,Describe mitosis.

15-Write a note on phtosynthetic pigments.
Or, Write a note on micro tubules.

For more Biology Sample papers in pdf you can click the following
1) Bihar Board Biology Sample Paper Class XII
2) Class XII Biology Sample Paper Bihar Board

For more Bihar Board Sample Paper you can follow:
1)Physics Sample Paper for class XI of Bihar Board
2) Sample Paper of Mathematics class XII of Bihar Board

For any kind of suggestion related to the content, let me know through below comment section.
BEST OF LUCK FOR YOUR PREPARATIONS..!!!

Tell us Your Queries, Suggestions and Feedback

Your email address will not be published.

106 Responses to Bihar Board Biology Sample Paper for Class 12

  1. Anonymous says:
  2. Husne Mujassam says:

    No

  3. Anonymous says:
  4. Anonymous says:
  5. sawankumar says:

    Bio ka ans

  6. sawankumar says:

    Bio ka ans

  7. sawankumar says:
  8. sawankumar says:
  9. Anonymous says:
  10. Anonymous says:
  11. ravi kumar says:
  12. Anonymous says:
  13. Dilkhush Kumar says:

    12th exam biology objective answer 2018

  14. Dilkhush Kumar says:

    12th exam biology objective answer 2018

  15. Anonymous says:
  16. Anonymous says:
  17. Anonymous says:
  18. Anonymous says:
  19. Anonymous says:
  20. Sumitkumar says:

    Biology

  21. Sumitkumar says:

    Biology

  22. Sumitkumar says:
  23. Bharat kumat says:
  24. Happy says:
  25. Anonymous says:
  26. ranveer kumar says:

    Biology

  27. Md Nematullah says:

    Patna

  28. Md Nematullah says:

    Patna

  29. Md Nematullah says:
  30. Md Nematullah says:
  31. Md Nematullah says:
  32. Md Nematullah says:
  33. Md Nematullah says:
  34. Anonymous says:
  35. lovely patel says:

    10th pass

  36. santosh Kumar says:

    Biology

  37. santosh Kumar says:

    Biology

  38. Anonymous says:
  39. Anonymous says:
  40. DEEPAK KUMAR says:
  41. Puja kumari says:

    How are time maintained boArd exam

  42. nikunj says:

    No doubt

  43. nikunj says:
  44. nikunj says:
  45. nikunj says:
  46. Anonymous says:
  47. Priya says:

    T

  48. Priya says:

    T

  49. Priya says:

    T

  50. Priya says:
  51. Priya says:
  52. Anonymous says:
  53. radha Kumari says:

    Radha Kumari

  54. radha Kumari says:

    Radha Kumari

  55. radha Kumari says:

    Radha Kumari

  56. radha Kumari says:

    Radha Kumari

  57. radha Kumari says:

    Radha Kumari

  58. radha Kumari says:
  59. Md tarique iraqui says:

    Biology

  60. Md tarique iraqui says:

    Biology

  61. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  62. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  63. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  64. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  65. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  66. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  67. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  68. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  69. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  70. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  71. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  72. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  73. abhishek kumar says:

    how to download sample paper of bseb in hindi

  74. abhishek kumar says:
  75. Anonymous says:
  76. Anonymous says:
  77. Alok kumar says:

    Neet (medical)prepration

  78. rahul says:
  79. Anonymous says:
  80. pankaj raj says:
  81. pankaj raj says:
  82. pankaj raj says:
  83. raj kumar says:

    biology 12th

  84. Anonymous says:
  85. Anonymous says:
  86. Anonymous says:
  87. Anonymous says:
  88. Anonymous says:
  89. chandani says:
  90. chandani says:
  91. chandani says:
  92. chandani says:
  93. Anonymous says:
  94. chandani says:
  95. chandani says:
  96. Anonymous says:
  97. Anonymous says:
  98. Baiju mishra says:

    Boilogy

  99. Baiju mishra says:

    Boilogy

  100. labkus says:
  101. labkus says:
  102. pallavi kumari says:

    10thpass

  103. shivam kumar says:

    Dout in biology and physics

  104. shivam kumar says:
  105. Manish kumar says:

    Biology

  106. pankaj says:

    What is the meaning of 1st sitting and 2nd sitting in the 10 Bihar Board exam schedule 2017. Do the candidates have to reappear in the 2nd sitting for the same subject ?

« »