MCQ for CBSE Class 10 Social Science

Oct 14 • Board Sample Papers • 36025 Views • 26 Comments on MCQ for CBSE Class 10 Social Science

 

Instruction:

  • This sample paper contains only MCQ questions
  • total no of questions 25
  • All question contains 4 options
  • All question are compulsary
  • Time-1 hr

SOCIAL SCIENCE

Q.1: Which country has a two-party system?

(a)       India

(b)       Sri Lanka

(c)       United Kingdom

(d)       Nepal

Ans -c

Q.2: Which of the following is a National Political Party?

(a)        Janata Dal (Secular)

(b)        Telugu Desam Party

(c)        Trinamool Congress

(d)        BJP

Ans-d

 

Q.3: Which one of the following is a Regional Party?

(a)        BJP

(b)        CPI-M

(c)        INC

(d)        JDU

Ans-d

Q.4: Bahujan Samaj Party does not represent which section of the society?

(a)        Dalits

(b)        Adivasis

(c)        OBCs

(d)        Trade Unions

Ans-d

Q.5: Which political party has been in power for the last 30 years continuously in West Bengal?

(a)        CPI

(b)        CPI-M

(c)        Indian National Congress

(d)        Trinamool Congress

Ans-b

Q.6: What is meant by two-party system?

(a)        Two parties run the government

(b)        Two members run a party

(c)        Two parties contest elections

(d)        None of these.

Ans-c

Q.7: Which system of government does India have?

(a)        One-party system

(b)        Two-party system

(c)        Multi-party system

(d)        None of these.

Ans-c

Q.8: What is an alliance?

(a)        One party contest elections

(b)        Several parties join hands for contesting elections

(c)        Two-parties contest elections

(d)        None of these.

Ans-b

Q.9: What are National Parties?

(a)        Parties which have units in various states.

(b)        Parties which have no units

(c)        Parties which have units in two states

(d)        Parties which have units in all states

Ans-a

Q.10: On what ideologies does the Indian National Congress rest?

(a)        Communalism

(b)        Socialism

(c)        Federalism

(d)        Secularism

Ans-d

Q.11: The Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) came to power in 1998 as the leader of

(a)        UPA

(b)        LF

(c)        NDA

(d)        None of these.

Ans-d

Q.12: Who is the founder of the Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)?

(a)        Jyotiba Phule

(b)        Kanshi Ram

(c)        BR Ambedkar

(d)        Sahu Maharaj

Ans-b

Q.13: The main base of BSP is in

(a)        Punjab

(b)        Delhi

(c)        Haryana

(d)        UP

Ans-d

Q.14: Which party enjoys a strong hold in Tripura, West Bengal and Kerala?

(a)        CPI (M)

(b)        CPI

(c)        BSP

(d)        BJP

Ans-a

Q.15: Which out of the following is a state party?

(a)        INC

(b)        AGP

(c)        BJP

(d)        CPI (M)

Ans-b

Q.16: Which of the following countries has a single party system?

(a)        Pakistan

(b)        Nepal

(c)        People’s Republic of China

(d)        Bangladesh

Ans-c

Q.17: When was the Indian National Congress was formed?

(a)        1885

(b)        1977

(c)        1980

(d)        1989

Ans-a

Q18: When was CPI founded?

(a)        1984

(b)        1964

(c)        1980

(d)        1925

Ans-d

Q.19: Which one of the following is a State Party?

(a)        Congress Party

(b)        BJP

(c)        Communist party of India – Marxist

(d)        TGP

Ans-d

Q.20: What is the guiding philosophy of BJP?

(a)        Bahujan Samaj

(b)        Revolutionary Democracy

(c)        Modernity

(d)        Hindutva

Ans-d

Q.21: What is defection?

(a)        Loyalty towards a party

(b)        Changing party allegiance

(c)        Political reforms

(d)        None of these.

Ans-b

Q.22: Which out of the following is a feature of Partisanship?

(a)        Inability to take a balance view

(b)        Similarity of views

(c)        Represents the individuals

(d)        None of these.

Ans-a

Q.23: Who is Partisan?

(a)        Disloyal party member

(b)        Staunch party member

(c)        Estranged party member

(d)        None of these.

Ans-b

Q.24: How many parties are registered with Election Commission of India?

(a)        About 500

(b)        About 650

(c)        About 700

(d)        About 750

Ans-d

Q.25: What is meant by a one party system?

(a)        One single party runs the government

(b)        One single person runs the party

(c)        When the king rules the country

(d)        When one party is allowed to contest elections.

Ans-a

Viewers can also download the PDF of this sample paper:

Viewers can also refer to our other post on CBSE class 10th sample paper on Social Science:

  1. CBSE Social Science Sample Papers for Class 10 – 2013
  2. CBSE 10 social science sample papers
  3. Sample Paper for Social Science CBSE Class 10

Your views are valuable to us. Any type of suggestion will be highly appreciated.

Tell us Your Queries, Suggestions and Feedback

Your email address will not be published.

26 Responses to MCQ for CBSE Class 10 Social Science

  1. nagaraju says:

    nice notes

    Thanks u

  2. laxman says:

    Pdf

  3. laxman says:

    Pdf

  4. laxman says:
  5. Akbar ali shah says:

    Bsc

  6. Aarav says:

    Are you mad?

  7. Aarav says:

    Are you mad?

  8. Aarav says:

    Are you mad?

  9. Rafe Asad says:

    Sir/adam I need all the 1 marks based questions or simply the mcq based questions very soon.Could you please provide me.Text me the reply in the given contact number.I shall be highly obliged.

  10. prithvi yadav says:
  11. Anonymous says:
  12. naveen says:
  13. Anonymous says:
  14. sudhanshu sekhar mahananda says:

    Interested in basic 10th class subject matter for GK

  15. Niranjan says:
  16. BISHESWAR MODAK says:

    9

  17. BISHESWAR MODAK says:
  18. mubeena says:

    sir ,
    just can you make it in test
    so that we can answer the question

  19. Mubeen says:
  20. Anonymous says:
  21. Srikant says:

    Mcqs on SST Class 10 CBSE

  22. Srikant says:

    Mcqs on SST Class 10 CBSE

  23. Srikant says:

    Mcqs on SST Class 10 CBSE

  24. Srikant says:
  25. Shreya Awasthi says:

    does boards are really tough

    give some suggetions

  26. vy says:

    maths quadratic equation ,how to find the value of p if 2p and p^2 appears

« »